Rosemary

Synonyms: Polar Plant, Compass Plant, Compass Weed
Scientific Name: Rosmarinus officinalis L.
Family: Lamiaceae/Labiatae

Habitat

Mediterranean

Constituents

Essential oil, resins, tannins, flavonoids, bitter principles

Description

Crickets chirping, the full power of the sun in your face, clear, pungent air. Scents tell stories. Rosemary brings with it pictures of its native Mediterranean home where this shrub covered in bluish-green, needle-like leaves can grow to a height of six feet. From March to May it is adorned with pale blue two-lipped flowers which are arranged at the tops of the branches. This evergreen shrub is a particular lover of dry, hot slopes. The original form is only moderately tolerant of frost. In our part of the world it can therefore only be grown outside throughout the year in sheltered places. Incidentally, there are now winter hardy varieties which can withstand temperatures as low as -15°C.

Uses

Rosemary tonifies the circulation and harmonises the nervous system. It is used for colics, joint complaints and weakness. Taken internally it also helps relieve fullness, flatulence and mild crampy gastrointestinal distress. Used sparingly as a culinary herb it makes all dishes easier to digest.

Interesting Facts

There is disagreement about the origin of the word Rosemary. Some people say it comes from the Greek rhops myrínos = pleasant smelling shrub. Others say it is derived from the Latin words ros = dew and mare = sea, indicating its habit of growing in coastal areas.
In ancient times Rosemary was dedicated to the goddess Aphrodite and was used for adornment of both gods and humans.
In the first century AD colonising monks carried Rosemary across the alps to northern Europe.
In the 16th century Rosemary achieved renown as Hungary water, a distillate of fresh Rosemary flowers and alcohol concocted specially for Queen Isabella of Hungary who was paralysed and suffering from gout. It is said to have cured and rejuvenated her so completely that a Polish king asked to marry the 72-year-old.
In ancient customs Rosemary is found as symbol of love and as wedding decoration. It was said that anyone who touched a flowering Rosemary bush would soon be inflamed by love and marry. Men who are left cold by the scent of Rosemary are said to be incapable of true love.
But Rosemary is also described as a plant associated with death. We must leave it to the reader to fathom how the plant comes to have these two contrary associations.

The Plant at Dr. Hauschka Skin Care

Dr. Hauschka skin care products containing Rosemary are Deodorizing Foot Cream, Revitalizing Leg & Arm Tonic , Strengthening Hair Treatment and Revitalizing Hair & Scalp Tonic, Dr. Hauschka Med Ice Plant Body Care Lotion and Intensive Ice Plant Cream.

In Dr. Hauschka Skin Care medicines Rosemary is found wherever stimulation of the upbuilding and warming metabolism is needed, e.g. in Rosmarinus, Oleum aethereum 10%*, Primula Muscle Oil (Primula Muskelnähröl)* , Scar Gel (Narben Gel)* or Majorana Vaginal Gel (Majorana Vaginalgel)*.

♦♦♦♦