Lavender

Synonyms: Garden Lavender
Scientific Name: Lavandula angustifolia Mill.
Family: Lamiaceae/Labiatae

Habitat

Native of the western Mediterranean

Constituents

Essential oil, flavonoids, phytosterols, coumarins

Description

It is the embodiment of the Provence, the longing dream of a Mediterranean summer, the happiness of relaxed moments. Its blue is without compare, turning lavender fields into a meditation carpet of calm and tranquility. As subshrub, lavender can grow to a height of 2 feet. In the flowering period from July to August six to ten small, two-lipped flowers form a spike-like terminal panicule. The narrow leaves, covered with a soft down, are also aromatic. Just run your hands through them and they will release their soothing fragrance.

Uses

Lavender calms and has a harmonizing, soothing and relaxing effect on people who are overwrought or overexcited.

The list of lavender’s uses in folk traditions is somewhat longer.

Interesting Facts

The name lavender is thought to come from the Latin 'lavare' = to wash. - stemming from the Romans’ use of lavender to perfume their bath water. It was also the Romans who introduced the custom of putting dried lavender flowers amongst their fresh laundry to keep away moths.

The Hebrews used to burn lavender for ritual purposes. The incense is said to have a purifying effect.

In the central European monastery gardens Lavender first appeared in the 11th century. Soon after, the belief spread that Maria Magdalene had used lavender oil to annoint the head of Jesus. Consequently, at the end of the 15th century a lavender oil allegedly composed in the manner of “Magdalene oil” and said to have numerous effects was promoted. Even in those days, people knew about advertising!

In the plant’s native countries, lavender leaves are also used as culinery herb. The slightly bitter and very aromatic leaves are used to season roast mutton, stewed meat, fish soups and salads and make the food more digestible.

The Plant at Dr. Hauschka Skin Care

The calming and relaxing action of essential lavender oil is used in Dr. Hauschka Moor Lavender Calming Bath Essence, Lavender Sandalwood Calming Body CreamLavender Sandalwood Calming Body Wash and Moor Lavender Calming Body Oil .

Distillation of fresh lavender flowers creates a fragrant, soothing and calming lavender floral water, ingredient of Lavender Sandalwood Body Moisturizer.

The soothing, relaxing properties of lavender are also used in Dr. Hauschka Skin Care medicines such as Dr. Hauschka Skin Care Aconite Pain Oil*, Aconite Ear Drops* and Solum Oil*. Dr. Hauschka Skin Care Lavandula, Oleum aethereum 10 %*, applied as chest compress, is a very effective remedy for a dry, irritating cough.

♦♦♦♦