Daisy

Synonyms: Bruisewort, Bairnwort, Llygad y Dydd (Eye of the Day)
Scientific Name: Bellis perennis L.
Family: Daisy family (Asteraceae)

Habitat

The daisy is found in every continent of the world.

Constituents

Saponins, tannins, bitter compounds, flavonoids, anthoxanine and essential oil

Description

We all know the daisy from numerous children's songs and nursery rhymes or from making daisy chains as a child. The rosette of leaves growing flat on the ground is so inconspicuous that it is usually overlooked. Only when the flowers raise their heads towards the sun does the charming little plant come to your notice. With its radiant white ray florets, usually tinged with red on the underside, and its yellow disc florets, each flowerhead vies for your attention. At night or in the rain, the sepals close protectively around the petals and the daisy usually hangs its head. It can be found in all meadows and grassy areas where it flowers from the first days of spring 'till late in autumn. The snow has scarcely disappeared from the fields when it appears to delight us with its charm.

Uses

In traditional medicine the daisy is used for purifying blood and stimulating the metabolism and the appetite, and as a stomach, gallbladder and liver remedy. It is also particularly effective in disorders of the skin. The close relationship of the daisy to the skin should be particularly emphasized. For treatment of wounds Bellis is no less effective than other well-known members of the daisy family such as arnica, calendula, chamomile and yarrow. With its wound-healing, regenerative and skin cleansing juice, it is used in traditionally medicine for treating injuries with larger skin defects and for bruises, sprains and strains.

It can dry children's tears in no time. The herb priest Künzle must have known about the special effect of this children's plant when he recommended adding daisy to all tea mixtures for children.

Like nettle, daisy should never be missing from the "nine herb soup" or "Maundy Thursday soup." This traditional spring dish helps rid our bodies of waste products that have accumulated over the winter.

Interesting Facts

The Germanic tribes in the misty north seldom caught a glimpse of the clear blue of the sky. With the opening of its calyx, the daisy announced to them the presence of the sun god Baldur. They gave it the name "Baldur's Eye" or "Baldur's Brow." The name daisy, derived from the Saxon name daeges eage, meaning day's eye, also points to this association. The flower from Freya's magic garden blooms unabashed almost the whole year. Only at night or in bad weather does it keep its flowers firmly closed.

This charming little plant, which was held sacred by our ancestors, is much loved by children. With boundless enthusiasm they plait them into braids or weave little garlands from the flowers. In the flower language of the Middle Ages, the gods and supernatural powers could be represented by individual plants. Thus, amongst the Celts, the modest daisy was dedicated to St. Margaret and belonged to the general population as "flower of the patron saint of farmers." It was only later that it acquired great fame when the French King Louis IX (1214-1270) included it in his coat of arms together with the lily. For this, he had a ring made with a woven garland of flowers.

The Plant at Dr. Hauschka Skin Care

In Dr. Hauschka Skin Care, the daisy is contained in face care products such as Clarifying Steam Bath, Clarifying Toner, Melissa Day Cream, Regenerating Eye Cream or Clarifying Intensive Treatment (up to age 25) and Intensive Treatment for Menopausal Skin. In combination with other plants it frees blocked pores, supports the skin's natural cleansing processes and makes the skin more permeable to other ingredients.

♦♦♦♦