Our ingredients

All ingredients in Dr. Hauschka products have a function and a purpose. Careful thought goes into the selection and sourcing of the raw materials as well as the way in which the individual ingredients are combined to form complete Dr. Hauschka products. And our ingredients always adhere to the highest quality standards.

Shea butter

Shea butter

Raw material profile

The shea tree (Butyrospermum parkii) is extremely rare. It is natively found in the Savannah regions of the Sudan and the source region of the Niger and the upper Nile. Its natural habitat spans a restricted, approximated 185 mile wide region from Mali through Burkino Faso to Ghana, Togo and Benin.More

Moor Lavender Calming Body Oil ingredients

The ingredients in Moor Lavender Calming Body Oil have been carefully selected to fortify and protect the skint. At the heart of the composition is a moor extract, produced using our proprietary rhythmic processing method. Moor extract offers feelings of confidence and protection. People who are sensitive to the weather and the cold appreciate moor extract’s supportive qualities. Additionally, olive oil fortifies the skin’s barrier function. Shea butter soothes and helps skin retain moisture. Natural lavender essential oil unfurls a delicate fragrance, offering a sense of calm and composure for the day ahead or in preparation for a relaxing night’s sleep. This calming body oil is ideal those times when we yearn to feel warm and protected. As someone once put it so beautifully: power comes from tranquillity.

Why is shea butter used as an ingredient in Dr. Hauschka products?

Shea butter leaves the skin feeling pleasantly soft and helps it to retain moisture. Through their moisture-binding properties, the unsaponifiable compounds in shea butter make the skin feel soft and smooth. Shea butter is furthermore well tolerated and particularly ideal for dry and sensitive skin.

Shea butter
Shea butter
Olive oil
Olive oil
Lavender Essential oil
Lavender Essential oil
Moor extract
Moor extract
Moor Lavender Calming Body Oil

Moor Lavender Calming Body Oil

To the Product


Full list of Moor Lavender Calming Body Oil ingredients
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Water (Aqua), Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil, Peat Moss Extract, Sucrose Polystearate, Linalool*, Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil, Fragrance (Parfum)*, Citronellol*, Limonene*, Geraniol*, Coumarin*, Citral*, Farnesol*, Eugenol*, Equisetum Arvense Extract, Aesculus Hippocastanum (Horse Chestnut) Seed Extract, Alcohol.

*component of natural essential oils

The growth of the shea butter project in Burkina Faso has been simply incredible. Back in 2011, organic shea butter did not exist anywhere in the world. We therefore initiated [a plan to achieve] organic certification. At the time, we were the manufacturer Agrifaso’s only customer and purchased all of its organic shea butter. Today, the company has developed into a stable supplier that produces organic shea butter for a number of customers. We are now just a small one – [a position] perfectly in line with our aim of our initiative and support helping to create an independent and autonomous company.

Christine Ellinger
Naturamus GmbH
Subsidiary of WALA Heilmittel GmbH, manufacturer of Dr. Hauschka Skin Care

Origin, cultivation and processing

The shea butter for Dr. Hauschka Skin Care comes from Burkino Faso. In 2001, we provided the stimulus for an organically certified project in the region around Diarabakoko in the south-west of the country. 2,200 women from 17 villages are involved in the project, collecting the shea nuts from several protected, organically certified areas.More

Shea butter - Dr.Hauschka

In the Sahara, shea butter has an important function: for centuries the people there have used it to protect their skin from the drying wind.

Shea butter - Dr.Hauschka

In Africa, shea butter is traditionally used for protective skin care, baby care and to minimize the appearance of stretch marks.

Shea butter - Dr.Hauschka

The harvesting of the fruits is based on an ancient ritual called “Begu.” Harvest time begins with a festival of sacrifice. The women use the fat from the first nuts collected to make a dish of brown beans, which is eaten by the village community during the festival.

Shea butter - Dr.Hauschka

The shea tree was given its name at the end of the 18th century by the Scottish explorer Mungo Park. He was presumably inspired by the African Bambara language in which "sii" means sacred. In honor of Mungo Park, the scientific name of the shea tree is Butyrospermum parkii (Latin: butyro = butter, spermum = seed).

Shea butter

Raw material profile

The shea tree (Butyrospermum parkii) is extremely rare. It is natively found in the Savannah regions of the Sudan and the source region of the Niger and the upper Nile. Its natural habitat spans a restricted, approximated 185 mile wide region from Mali through Burkino Faso to Ghana, Togo and Benin. It is only here, and nowhere else in the world, that this tree flourishes.

The gnarled shea tree grows to a height of 30 to 50 feet and can easily cope with arid conditions. The latex-bearing tree with its leathery leaves does not flower until it is 20 years old but then does so all year round. It reaches maximum productive capacity at the age of 50, then remains fully productive for more than 100 years.

It is the green plum-shaped fruits, which become brown when they ripen, that make the shea tree of interest to people. From a botanical perspective, the fruits are berries with a diameter of up to one and a half inches. With a fat content of over fifty percent, the kernels, which we know as shea nuts, are a sought-after source of nutritional and skin care fat in their African homeland. The sweet fruit purée is also eaten. The shea butter obtained from the shea nuts has its fans all over the world. It is rich in saturated and unsaturated fatty acids as well as structure-giving non-fatty components, the ‘unsaponifiables’, which give the shea butter its melting, buttery character. The vitamin E and provitamin A contained in shea butter help prevent it from becoming rancid.

In Germany, shea butter products were first imported at the end of the 19th century. The first large-scale practical tests of its use in skin care were performed between 1930 and 1952. Chemists were very enthusiastic about the high fat content of the fruit as well as its long shelf life without preservatives. In the mid-1960s, shea butter disappeared from the world markets and was supplanted by the cocoa butter promoted by the industrialized countries. In recent years, the valuable raw material has regained significance as a consistency regulating natural substance in high-quality cosmetics.

Shea butter
Shea butter

Origin, cultivation and processing

The shea butter for Dr. Hauschka Skin Care comes from Burkino Faso. In 2001, we provided the stimulus for an organically certified project in the region around Diarabakoko in the south-west of the country. 2,200 women from 17 villages are involved in the project, collecting the shea nuts from several protected, organically certified areas. The collectors in the project village of Diarabakoko have independently organized themselves into a producer association. This is a women-only association, as is common and natural in Africa. Shea butter has always been controlled by women and only they are authorized to harvest the nuts. The women named their association ”IKEUFA” (Faire bien et meilleur de Diarabakoko), which can be roughly translated as: Do good and better things in Diarabakoko. Their earnings from shea nut sales enable them to pay for their children’s school fees – so that all the children can attend school. The income also helps to pay for basic essentials like food and medicines.

After harvesting the nuts within the scope of the project, the women shell, dry and place them into interim storage in warehouses that are co-financed by WALA. The nearby organically certified company Agrifaso, with its head office in Bobo-Dioulasso, purchases the nuts and uses transporters to move them straight from the villages to its small processing unit. There, the shelled nuts are pressed under warm conditions (so-called “cold processed” since no excessive heating is applied) and turned into shea butter. Agrifaso has 40 permanent employees, who ensure the continual production of the shea butter in consistently good quality. Finally, the raw shea butter is subjected to an organically certified refining process to reduce its highly characteristic natural odor.

Shea butter
Shea butter

Why is shea butter used as an ingredient in Dr. Hauschka products?

Shea butter leaves the skin feeling pleasantly soft and helps it to retain moisture. Through their moisture-binding properties, the unsaponifiable compounds in shea butter make the skin feel soft and smooth. Shea butter is furthermore well tolerated and particularly ideal for dry and sensitive skin., make the skin feel soft and smooth. Shea butter is furthermore well tolerated and particularly ideal for dry and allergy-prone skin.