Our ingredients

Each and every one of the ingredients in our products contributes to their overall effect. Careful thought goes into the selection and sourcing of the raw materials as well as the way in which the individual ingredients are combined to form complete Dr. Hauschka products. We also adhere to the highest quality standards.

This page tells you more about the individual ingredients: where they come from, why we use them and what functions they perform in our products.

Anthyllis

Anthyllis

Plant profile

In its first year of growth, anthyllis forms a lush green rosette of leaves at ground level. Only in the second year do flower stems then grow from these, reaching heights of up to 90 cm and becoming densely covered in flowers from April to June. Stand by an anthyllis field on a warm day and you will hear the clear hum of insects as swarms of bees and butterflies visit the nectar-rich flowers.More

Facial Toner ingredients

In Facial Toner, anthyllis fortifies the skin together with a witch hazel extract, which supports the rhythmic processes. After cleansing, Facial Toner activates the skin’s flexible and vibrant barrier function to create a fresh, rosy complexion. It prepares the skin for the subsequent daytime or night-time skin care.

Why is anthyllis used as an ingredient in Dr. Hauschka products?

Anthyllis looks different depending on its location. In other words, it knows how to adapt. It can grow wildly and exuberantly, but also in a controlled, structured manner. As an ingredient in Dr. Hauschka Skin Care products, it uses these properties to unfurl delicate, regulating abilities, flexibly adapting to all skin conditions.More

Anthyllis extract
Anthyllis extract
Witch hazel extract
Witch hazel extract
Facial Toner

Facial Toner

To the Product


All Facial Toner ingredients
Water (Aqua), Anthyllis Vulneraria Extract, Alcohol, Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Bark/Leaf Extract, Fragrance (Parfum)*, Linalool*, Citronellol*, Geraniol*, Limonene*, Citral*.

*from natural essential oils

It may seem somewhat irritating that we use anthyllis in so many different ways but this versatility is where its great strength lies. It precisely addresses the skin’s natural functions, fortifying the skin as a barrier organ that creates space, which it can protectively envelop. The differing raw material compositions in Dr. Hauschka products then enable us to give anthyllis its particular mission.

Annette Greco
Head of Galenic Development at WALA

Origin, cultivation and processing

The anthyllis used in Dr. Hauschka Skin Care products is mainly sourced from our biodynamically cultivated Demeter Sonnenhof farm in Bad Boll, Germany. Straight after harvest, WALA employees process the blossoming plants, using a special rhythmic WALA procedure to obtain an essence from them.More

Wundklee - Dr.Hauschka

Anthyllis lives in a kind of shared household. Hidden under the ground, the tiniest co-inhabitants live in its roots: nodule bacteria, which form a healthy partnership of convenience with anthyllis in the form of root nodules. A mutual give and take with independent partners: genuine symbiosis.

Wundklee - Dr.Hauschka

The scientific name anthyllis vulneraria is derived from the plant’s usage and appearance: anthos = petal, ioulas = beard and vulnus = wound. Combined, these terms indicate that this is a hairy flowering plant that can be used to treat wounds.

Wundklee - Dr.Hauschka

This medicinal plant was mentioned by the Greek doctor Dioskurides using the name anthyllis back in the 1st century A.D.

Wundklee - Dr.Hauschka

The caterpillars from Germany’s smallest butterfly, the small blue (Cupido minimus), feed on anthyllis. Together with the bladder-senna, this is the only plant they will eat. Wild bees appreciate anthyllis as a source of nectar.

Anthyllis

Plant profile

In its first year of growth, anthyllis forms a lush green rosette of leaves at ground level. Only in the second year do flower stems then grow from these, reaching heights of up to 90 cm and becoming densely covered in flowers from April to June. Stand by an anthyllis field on a warm day and you will hear the clear hum of insects as swarms of bees and butterflies visit the nectar-rich flowers.

Each anthyllis head is made up of multiple long petals, surrounded by a green crown of leaves. Unlike other species in the plant kingdom, the individual flowers never open up fully; instead, they form a cup in which nectar can collect. This can only be reached by insects with a long proboscis. The sepals, with their silky-soft hairs, surround the individual flowers like a circular shell that seems to care for and protect them. The individual tubular flowers only gradually wither and turn orangey brown. From a distance, you appear to be looking at a huge sea of radiantly bright, yellowish-orange flowers.

The chalk-loving plant is found on fallow fields and meadows, by the wayside and on sunny slopes, but never where the soil is over-fertilised.

Anthyllis
Anthyllis

Origin, cultivation and processing

The anthyllis used in Dr. Hauschka Skin Care products is mainly sourced from our biodynamically cultivated Demeter Sonnenhof farm in Bad Boll, Germany. Straight after harvest, WALA employees process the blossoming plants, using a special rhythmic WALA procedure to obtain an essence from them. The extract is obtained using a cool mixture of water and alcohol. A rhythmic WALA procedure is also used to obtain an oil extract from dried anthyllis. This is mixed with warm apricot kernel oil at a temperature of 37°C (human body temperature) and further processed. The different ways of handling the plant highlight its diverse properties. Both extracts are used in several Dr. Hauschka Skin Care formulations.

Anthyllis belongs to the faboideae family, a subfamily of the fabaceae (pea) family. It first originated from Southern Europe but is today found almost all over Europe as well as in Western Asia, North Africa and America.

Even back in the Middle Ages, anthyllis was mentioned in herb books as a plant that helped to heal wounds.

Anthyllis
Anthyllis

Why is anthyllis used as an ingredient in Dr. Hauschka products?

Anthyllis looks different depending on its location. In other words, it knows how to adapt. It can grow wildly and exuberantly, but also in a controlled, structured manner. As an ingredient in Dr. Hauschka Skin Care products, it uses these properties to unfurl delicate, regulating abilities, flexibly adapting to all skin conditions. It addresses the skin as an organ with all of its functions and helps it to establish boundaries without become rigid. Skin that is thus fortified gives us an adaptable shell. Anthyllis provides the stimuli needed to guide any skin to a balanced, healthy condition, to revive it and to harmonise its regenerating and catabolic processes.