Dr. Hauschka

Privacy Policy

Dr Hauscka Canada is commited to protecting your personal information and data. While you can use many features of our website, located at (the "Site") anonymously, you are required to provide personal information to gain access to some of our premium content and services. This Privacy Policy (the "Policy") describes our practices regarding the collection of information through our Site. By using the Site, or obtaining any product or service through the Site, you agree to the collection of use of information set forth in this Policy. If you do not agree with the Policy, please do not use the Site. Our use of data is subject to be compiance with responsibilties set by the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)

Information That You Give Us

You give us information when you speak to our Customer Services, write to us using the Contact Form or send us a job application. This information can include your name, address, telephone number, fax number and email address.

Automatic Information

Examples of information that we collect and analyse are the Internet Protocol Addresses (IP) that connect your PC with the Internet, confirmation that emails have been received and opened, logins, email addresses, passwords, information about the PC and its connection to the Internet such as browser type, browser version and browser number, operating system and platform and the complete Uniform Resource Locator (URL) clickstream to, through and out of our website, i.e. the pages on our website that you visit and the order you visit them in, including date and time, cookie or Flash cookie numbers and the products you have looked at. Our website also uses browser data such as cookies and Flash cookies (also known as Local Shared Objects) and other, similar data in order to prevent misuse, in particular fraudulent misuse, and for other purposes. Storage of cookies is anonymous and does not enable any identification of personal data. Storage is solely for the purpose of optimising display.

The use of Facebook social plugins

The website www.dr.hauschka.com uses social plugins ('plugins') for the social network facebook.com, operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ('Facebook'). Typically, the plugins can either be identified by means of a Facebook logo (white 'f' on a blue tile or a 'thumbs up' sign) or are labelled with the text 'Facebook Social Plugin'. The list and appearance of the Facebook social plugins can be found at developers.facebook.com/plugins. If you open one of our web pages that contains such a plugin, your browser creates a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin will be directly transmitted from Facebook to your browser, which will integrate it into the website. We therefore have no influence over the scope of the data that Facebook collates with the assistance of this plugin and the following information is based on our current level of knowledge: The connection to the plugin notifies Facebook that you have accessed the corresponding page on our website. If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can assign your page visit to your Facebook account. If you use the plugins, for example by clicking the 'Like' button or making a comment, the corresponding information will be transmitted directly from your browser to Facebook, where it will be stored. If you are not a Facebook member, there is still a possibility that Facebook will discover and store your IP address. With regard to the scope and purpose of the data collation and the use of the data by Facebook, as well as your rights in this regard and the settings that can be used to protect your privacy, please see the data protection information on Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php. If you are a Facebook member and do not want Facebook to collate information about you via our website, please log out of Facebook before visiting our WALA GmbH website. You can also use browser add-ons to block Facebook social plugins.

How Do We Protect Your Personal Data?

We use technical and organisational security measures to protect the personal data we hold on you against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss or destruction and against access by unauthorised persons.

What Data Do We Need?

If you send us a message using our Contact Form we store your personal data (title, name, address, email address, telephone number). If you send a job application we also store personal data such as your date of birth and CV. If you merely visit pages on our website www.dr.hauschka.com we will not collect any personal data. The data received are stored on our server for purely anonymous statistical purposes. They are protected by a Masson Agencies Ltd with compliance to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

What Do We Use Your Data For?

We use your personal data for processing orders and delivering goods.

If you so wish and with your agreement, we will keep you informed by post or newsletter about new products. You can stop your personal data being used for marketing and market research purposes at any time by letting us know, in writing, that you no longer wish to be contacted. You can do this in the following ways:

  • by post: just write to 805 Gaudette, St. Jean-sur-Richelieu, QC, Canada J3B 7S7
  • by email over the contact form

We will use your data for other marketing purposes only if we have already given you detailed information about the purpose for which we wish to use the data and have received your explicit consent.

We Will Not Pass On Your Data

We will not pass your data to third parties except where they are cooperating directly with us to process your order.

Right of Access to Information

You may at any time ask to be informed about any data concerning you which we may hold, and demand that your personal data be corrected, deleted or blocked.